Comprehensive Information on O-1 Visa

Those who have made some special contribution to the field of science, arts, sports, education, and business can apply for the O-1 visa to enter to the United States of America. Here is a list of diverse arrays of clients who can apply for this visa:

  • Musicians
  • Classical Music Composers
  • Athletes
  • Actors/Actresses
  • Dancers
  • Researchers
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Fashion Designers
  • Scientists
  • Photographers
  • Film Editors

Main Features of the O-1 Visa are:

A person with an O-1 visa can work legally in the U.S. for their sponsor organization, university or government firm. If that visa holder wants to change his/her jobs, a new visa is required in that case.

It’s easy to get O-grade visas they can be issued quickly, as granted for the length of time necessary for a particular event. The duration can be up to three years, with unlimited extensions in the period of one-year.

The family of O-1 visa holder may also travel to the U.S. or stay continuously for as long as the visa is valid. The spouse and unmarried children under age 21 can come with the visa holder, but they can’t accept jobs in the United States.

O-1 Artist Visa Attorney

Eligibility Criteria for an O-1 Visa

The basic requirement for the O-grade visa is the job offer from a U.S. employer. There are no such annual limitations on the number of visas, and people who not only have a job offer in the U.S. but have some extraordinary abilities in specific fields are eligible to apply. If you’re recognized with awards such as a Nobel Prize, or any other international recognition or prize, then you’re eligible for an O-1 visa. You can hire an attorney to receive help in the visa related matters.

What Proof You Need to Submit?

In order to prove your work, abilities, special reorganization or special contribution you need to show at least three of the following:

  • You must have membership in associations in the area for which O-1 visa classification is sought that shows outstanding achievements in the field.
  • You have to show publications major newspapers or other media sources about the individual work in the field.
  • You can also submit written scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field.

Bottom Line

O-1 visas are provided on the basis of a person’s individual qualities, work, and qualifications. It is required that a person applying for this visa must have done something unique in the area of extraordinary ability.